loader image
A A A

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy​

According to the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Jockey Club Centre for Positive Ageing (JCCPA) has adopted the following policies to protect and safeguard the personal information of the web users. JCCPA will not disclose any personal information to any third parties and adopts the following policies to protect web user’s individual information:

Basic Statement

JCCPA only collects personal information from web users base on their voluntary provision. Personal information may include name, title, company, phone number, e-mail address, etc. The individual information JCCPA collects is used only by JCCPA for future communication and promotion only. JCCPA will not sell, rent or transmit personal information to other organizations without web user’s consensus.

Collection and Use

JCCPA’s web server tracks and collects general information about the visits to JCCPA’s website. For example, JCCPA will compile statistics that show the daily numbers of visitors to JCCPA’s site, the daily requests JCCPA receives for particular files, the types of browsers used, the visitors’ domain names, and what countries those requests come from.

Storage and Access

All personal information web user provides to JCCPA is secured on JCCPA’s server with restricted access. JCCPA reserves the right to use agents, who are bound by strict confidentiality guidelines, to perform storage and processing functions. Only designated employees or agents who need to carry out legitimate activities / functions are permitted to view your personal data.

Connect / Update Policy

Unless required by law or is pertinent to judicial or government investigations or proceedings, JCCPA will not disclose or sell any personal information to any person or organization.

To update or correct personal information, unsubscribe promotion emails or enquire, please contact JCCPA through:

Email: info@jccpa.org.hk

Delete / Deactivate Policy

This site does not offer a way to delete / deactivate your data. However, at any time you may request your personal data to be removed from our database and we will honour such request. You may send e-mail to our webmaster for this request.

Link to other site

JCCPA is not liable to the content and privacy issues of other websites that may link from our website.

Option not to receive further mailings

If you do not wish to receive further training courses / services promotion e-mail from us, please write to us or reply by e-mail to info@jccpa.org.hk.